CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M80161

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Incorporated
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box #1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a Big Button Phone from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified in your letter as a Big Button Phone. There are two different models, # 25240, which is in the color black and # 25242, which is in the color white. The Big Button Phones are single line telephones that have large buttons, making it easier for older people and visually impaired individuals to see the numbers and letters clearly. Your submission included descriptive literature and a sample of model # 25240 for classification purposes.

Each of these phones have storage capability of up to 13 numbers for automatic dialing, a light that flashes when the phone rings, a speakerphone for hands-free usage, a pulse or tone option, a redial button, a volume control, and a hold button, which plays music while callers-on-hold. The phones can be mounted on the wall or placed on a desktop or tabletop. These phones do not incorporate an automatic answering device. The applicable subheading for the Big Button Phones will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus…. Telephone sets: videophones; Other; Other: Single Line: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division